Valk Welding and its employees are aware that the appropriate processing of personal data is an indispensable aspect of your right to privacy. In the interest of safeguarding this right, this statement explains what happens to your data. Valk Welding’s business practices are of course in line with the current General Data Protection Regulation.  

This privacy statement is structured as follows:

1. Which personal data do we process?
2. Does Valk Welding also process special personal data?
3. Why do we process your personal data
4. How do we protect your privacy?
5. How long will we retain your personal data?
6. Providing personal data to third parties
7. Your privacy rights
8. The use of cookies
9. Contact information
10. Changes to our privacy statement 

1. Which personal data do we process?

Valk Welding may process personal data as the result of your purchasing our products, using our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself when you complete a contact form. By using these products and/or services, you consent to the processing of your personal data. Valk Welding may process the following personal data if we do business with you:

· Name & address details
· Contact information
· Sex
· IP address
· Payment details
· Tax details

2. Does Valk Welding also process special personal data?

Special personal data are sensitive data, for example information about health, religion, criminal record or country of birth.
As the controller of clients, Valk Welding does not process special personal data.

3. Why do we process your personal data?

Valk Welding processes your personal data for the following purposes:

· Marketing and communication: we may send you newsletters that may be of interest to you but only if you have signed up for them (opt-in) or if you are (or have been) a customer and/or supplier of Valk Welding. Your data will also be used for customer relationship management if necessary.

· Supplying products or services: Valk Welding processes personal data required to manage and complete agreements.

· Improving our (online) service: we also use personal data for analytical purposes. This is part of our efforts to improve our services and the user experience. The main aim of these efforts is to optimise our online platform and adapt it to your wishes as well as to simplify our website and make it more pleasant to use.

· Management and quality objectives: including management information, performing internal controls, guaranteeing occupational safety and carrying out audits, accounting audits and certifications.

· Recruitment and selection: Recruiting and selecting Valk Welding employees

· Personnel administration: keeping personnel records for Valk Welding staff and ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

4. How do we protect your privacy?

Valk Welding takes the protection of your data seriously and will take appropriate measures to counter misuse, loss, undesirable disclosure, unauthorised access and unauthorised changes with respect to your personal data.

Our systems and programmes are therefore secured. We have procedures in place to ensure that unauthorised persons cannot gain access to your data. Furthermore, all our employees are subject to an obligation of confidentiality.

Should you nevertheless suspect misuse of data, please get in touch with us. You can find our contact details in Chapter 9.

5. How long will we retain your personal data?

We retain personal data carefully and never longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data have been provided to us or as required under the law.

6. Providing personal data to third parties

We will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is required for the performance of an agreement with you or to meet a statutory obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with the companies that process your data at our instruction, to ensure that your data is treated with the same level of security and confidentiality. 

7. Your privacy rights

If you would like to know whether all personal data Valk Welding holds on you is correct, you can ask us to send you an overview of these data. If you find the data to be incorrect, incomplete or superfluous, you can ask us to edit, supplement or delete the data.

You can submit a request to inspect, correct or delete personal data to us via the contact details included in Chapter 9.

We will respond to your request as soon as we can, but certainly within 4 weeks.

You may also submit a complaint to the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, by going to their website 

8. The use of cookies

Valk Welding uses:

Javascripts; these ensure that your browser is able to collect information. This information is then converted into:

Cookies. These are small files with information on your surfing behaviour, etc. that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. There are three types of cookies, i.e. “functional cookies”, “analytics” and “tracking cookies”.

Functional cookies ensure that our website works properly and your preferences, for example, are saved. We also collect statistics (analytics) from the users of our website, which we use to continually improve our website. Finally, we also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour (tracking cookies) so that we can offer you tailored content and advertisements.

When you first visit our website, you will be informed about these cookies which you will be able to either accept or decline. If decide not to accept the cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our website. Browsers also allow you to erase cookies.

Google Analytics

Valk Welding uses Google Analytics to monitor how users use the website and the effectiveness of Google's Adwords advertisements.

Read Google's privacy policy for more information. Google’s privacy policy includes the privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google uses this information for the purpose of monitoring the use of our website, to produce reports about the website and to be able to offer information to its advertisers about the effectiveness of their campaigns.

Google may disclose this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law, or insofar as those third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

This is beyond the control of Valk Welding. Valk Welding has not granted Google permission to use data obtained via Analytics for other Google services.

Why cookies?
Websites use smart and useful techniques to enhance user-friendliness and to make the site as interesting as possible for each visitor. One of the best known techniques involves cookies. Cookies can be used by website owners or third parties - like advertisers - who communicate through the website you visit.

Using cookies is safe. It is impossible to retrace personal information such as phone numbers or e-mail addresses by using cookies. They are, thus, unsuitable for direct marketing techniques like telemarketing and spam.

We feel it is essential for you to be informed about the cookies that our website uses and for what purpose they are used. The purpose is twofold: we want to guarantee your privacy and the userfriendliness of our website as best as we can. The following explanation tells you more about the cookies used on and through our website and for what purposes.

This cookie statement applies to all websites of Valk Welding and has been drafted in collaboration with members of the industry and OPTA.

Cookies that ensure the website can function properly
Our website uses cookies for:
1. Remembering information you fill in the contact form or when you subscribe for our newsletter
2. Saving preferences, such as the language, location, the desired number of search results to be shown, etc.
3. Saving settings for, e.g., the best video reproduction possible, the desired buffer sise and your screen’s resolution data
4. Reading your browser settings so that your screen will reproduce our website in the best possible way
5. Evenly spreading the load on the website, so that the website remains accessible at all times
6. Providing the possibility to react to our website

Cookies through which we can measure the website’s use (Google Analytics)
We use cookies to continuously try to measure how many people visit our website and what parts of the website they visit most. This tells us what components of the website draw our visitors’ interest most.

The information thus gathered is used for statistics. These statistics provide us with insight into how frequently our webpage is visited, where exactly visitors spend most of their time, etc. This enables us to draft the website’s structure, navigation and the contents as userfriendly as possible for you. We will never trace any statistics to individuals.

We use cookies for:
1. Recording the number of visitors of our web pages
2. Recording the time each visitor spends while visiting our web pages
3. Setting the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of our website
4. Assessing which parts of our site need adaptation
5. Optimising the website

Browser settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your computer at all, you can adapt your browser settings as such that you will be notified before any cookie is placed. You can likewise adapt the settings as such so that your browser refuses all cookies, or only the third party cookies. Likewise, you can remove any of your cookies that have already been placed. Please note that you will have to separately adapt the settings for each browser and computer you use. Each browser has a different method to adapt the settings. If necessary, consult your browser’s “help” function.

9. Contact information

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data by Valk Welding, please contact our data protection officer.

Name: Daniel de Baat
Telephone number: +31786917011
Email: privacy@valkwelding.com

10. Changes to our privacy statement

Valk Welding reserves the right to amend the privacy statement. You can find the most current version on our website.

Alblasserdam Netherlands, 2018